Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1738,343,77157,289,613
2Ukraine tiss484,823,50938,431,235
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR313,432,64624,787,435
4Germany Pr0vieH236,861,17017,623,270
5Germany nemercry119,914,0769,843,166
6Germany BalouTheNavigator34,409,1302,577,511
7Australia Jonathan Ferguson26,918,0761,443,501
8Netherlands Smiba16,245,1571,338,543
9Hungary MJster10,159,600810,567
10Germany GrafZahl7,972,100618,290
11batkerson7,455,926511,432
12Germany rw20076,240,721405,542
13Hong Kong SAR hixie4,857,337389,639
14Germany |MatMan|4,580,231364,646
15Germany WoM2,625,781173,726
16Germany Andreas388712,280,000140,455
17Ukraine absolut1,926,886128,826
18United States sTs1,457,24285,160
19Germany strafteter1,346,484111,024
20Netherlands Cowtipping1,263,11988,449
21Netherlands Junkbuster1,108,52690,292
22Germany Nitmeare967,57156,830
23Togo bitmaster831,86972,740
24United States stargazer257746,75754,288
Total (36 users)2,028,847,267157,611,238
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,822,728,305,001201,169,077,584
2Germany Pr0vieH3,606,110,855,693152,382,519,937
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,750,558,745,664130,661,955,240
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,879,255,293,71196,742,944,930
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,383,971,38221,230,388,521
8elvis1713,172,437,44625,052,316,358
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,722,870,36513,030,662,947
12Germany |MatMan|383,160,395,76215,065,927,323
13Norway steinrar377,498,274,83017,336,905,232
14Germany BalouTheNavigator342,157,262,60811,163,580,052
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,764,271,55112,876,988,755
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,033,315,773,805995,523,906,214

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine800,198,65063,348,407
2XtremeSystems743,210,86457,680,508
3SETI.Germany236,861,17017,623,270
4Pirate Party International.120,881,6479,899,996
5BOINC@Australia26,918,0761,443,501
6Rechenkraft.net17,841,0411,275,548
7Brony@Home16,245,1571,338,543
8Hungarian Geek Alliance10,159,600810,567
9Free-DC4,083,023258,886
10Dutch Power Cows2,371,645178,741
11Team Japan831,86972,740
12Ars Technica746,75754,288
13Free State Project530,60037,151
14Team Norway226,64117,341
15BOINC Synergy29,1891,974
16Team UK21,5491,579
17X Grubbers Kick Ass5,856339
18Picard5,801210
Total1,981,169,135154,043,589
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,108,165,017,050210,962,580,176
2Pirate Party International.4,010,992,916,785175,981,738,489
3SETI.Germany3,065,544,321,609136,689,573,061
4Team Iowa2,369,251,111,60892,248,514,270
5Team Norway1,084,707,225,30741,297,778,868
6XtremeSystems368,379,223,74116,796,669,593
7Rechenkraft.net323,905,085,99715,369,332,441
8Free-DC59,024,384,2472,793,126,843
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,395,478,1951,604,717,391
10IGA30,525,357,0711,003,483,222
11Dutch Power Cows20,965,856,858795,465,014
12Wiki4Games.com18,925,674,960759,440,312
13Brony@Home18,540,593,6551,062,523,861
14BOINC@Australia17,483,759,715895,939,744
15OcUK15,444,841,155496,593,248
16Czech Republic14,820,042,423624,544,045
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,457,422,822547,112,841
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,789,074,136213,645,191
20Russian_User_Team4,908,337,994196,667,648
21BOINC Synergy4,515,838,454191,904,420
22Ars Technica4,183,667,662212,663,942
23Crunching@EVGA3,416,657,726158,017,331
24TeAm AnandTech2,672,471,78996,672,066
Total (49 teams)15,618,824,479,680701,205,755,268

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 01 Nov 2026 23:04:16:220 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12