Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1696,901,01050,572,337
2Ukraine tiss376,886,74329,561,273
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR278,338,69921,833,785
4Germany Pr0vieH259,755,38719,043,594
5Germany nemercry111,472,5319,080,741
6Germany BalouTheNavigator28,406,6892,095,944
7Netherlands Smiba17,862,5341,511,801
8Germany GrafZahl12,390,732959,544
9Hungary MJster11,024,621920,217
10Australia Jonathan Ferguson10,861,094638,270
11batkerson8,116,059547,553
12Hong Kong SAR hixie7,377,579557,383
13Germany rw20075,028,563334,195
14Germany |MatMan|4,557,888361,187
15United States sTs4,093,821288,231
16Germany WoM2,116,506136,217
17Germany Andreas388711,935,080120,485
18Ukraine absolut1,645,988136,435
19Germany strafteter1,576,574124,772
20Netherlands Junkbuster1,144,31689,304
21Togo bitmaster835,82064,147
22United Kingdom Majestic12776,27282,768
23United States stargazer257732,13850,156
24Germany Nitmeare587,92533,371
Total (34 users)1,845,412,602139,219,964
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,821,814,620,832201,094,140,364
2Germany Pr0vieH3,604,159,378,712152,239,063,071
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,747,072,969,869130,385,561,740
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,876,939,370,17896,559,794,167
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,378,700,25221,229,862,092
8elvis1707,827,350,00324,633,895,017
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,704,114,84513,029,362,240
12Germany |MatMan|383,127,302,90515,063,312,815
13Norway steinrar377,496,085,95017,336,733,753
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,898,395,20411,144,129,019
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,754,005,11612,876,175,643
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,018,358,943,285994,357,267,443

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1XtremeSystems704,282,57151,129,912
2Ukraine656,871,43051,531,493
3SETI.Germany259,755,38719,043,594
4Pirate Party International.112,060,4569,114,112
5Rechenkraft.net20,934,4191,539,297
6Brony@Home17,862,5341,511,801
7Hungarian Geek Alliance11,024,621920,217
8BOINC@Australia10,861,094638,270
9Free-DC6,210,327424,448
10Dutch Power Cows1,144,31689,304
11Team Japan835,82064,147
12Ars Technica732,13850,156
13Team Norway418,30933,095
14Free State Project70,1454,133
15Team UK30,7762,366
16BOINC Synergy30,7752,186
17X Grubbers Kick Ass9,849705
18Picard3,839212
Total1,803,138,806136,099,448
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,105,548,909,797210,606,505,586
2Pirate Party International.4,022,256,568,739176,275,317,115
3SETI.Germany3,069,682,345,543136,698,784,565
4Team Iowa2,378,481,447,32492,533,205,746
5Team Norway1,088,477,583,28541,413,287,451
6XtremeSystems364,831,102,42916,425,644,645
7Rechenkraft.net325,708,319,70815,413,939,650
8Free-DC59,094,586,4062,793,934,468
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,563,139,1821,605,328,415
10IGA30,961,069,4851,017,386,063
11Dutch Power Cows21,160,176,282801,192,280
12Wiki4Games.com19,040,090,405762,623,855
13Brony@Home18,453,739,1881,054,425,225
14BOINC@Australia17,365,734,813887,773,618
15OcUK15,522,653,145498,719,366
16Czech Republic14,899,519,554627,113,548
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,507,626,468548,732,821
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,793,736,140213,800,427
20Russian_User_Team4,949,227,475197,911,729
21BOINC Synergy4,544,331,594192,854,014
22Ars Technica4,199,250,763212,979,578
23Crunching@EVGA3,431,928,524158,537,479
24TeAm AnandTech2,689,772,06897,251,718
Total (49 teams)15,644,013,665,049701,244,300,613

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 25 Oct 2026 23:04:44:443 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12