Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1395,700,44031,220,296
2Ukraine tiss239,973,27419,050,864
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR166,974,76813,250,458
4Germany Pr0vieH157,267,55411,412,376
5Germany nemercry54,991,2784,491,964
6Germany BalouTheNavigator18,566,4941,373,430
7Australia Jonathan Ferguson6,865,031432,173
8Hungary MJster6,575,795553,579
9Netherlands Smiba5,657,645460,958
10Hong Kong SAR hixie4,300,400332,081
11Germany GrafZahl4,129,373320,460
12batkerson3,127,126216,591
13Germany rw20072,952,694189,920
14Germany |MatMan|2,343,855186,759
15United States sTs2,046,935144,383
16Germany WoM1,664,649113,185
17Germany Andreas388711,441,12493,804
18Ukraine absolut962,78375,294
19Germany strafteter807,52362,776
20Netherlands Junkbuster669,62556,518
21Togo bitmaster434,91436,462
22United States stargazer257429,50131,298
23United Kingdom Majestic12380,49437,008
24United States EmilyS274,56319,292
Total (32 users)1,079,167,17684,207,600
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,822,010,169,442201,110,096,019
2Germany Pr0vieH3,604,630,313,382152,273,443,512
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,747,765,097,875130,440,273,327
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,877,446,804,00596,599,870,445
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,379,840,32121,229,976,850
8elvis1709,031,377,94524,728,997,785
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,705,206,78613,029,427,674
12Germany |MatMan|383,134,390,22815,063,855,508
13Norway steinrar377,496,853,31617,336,794,663
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,957,629,93211,148,580,029
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,756,546,35312,876,377,225
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,021,644,448,663994,613,564,022

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine407,910,82532,376,616
2XtremeSystems400,008,74431,552,970
3SETI.Germany157,267,55411,412,376
4Pirate Party International.55,151,3634,500,966
5Rechenkraft.net9,330,714666,960
6BOINC@Australia6,865,031432,173
7Hungarian Geek Alliance6,575,795553,579
8Brony@Home5,657,645460,958
9Free-DC3,711,584257,568
10Dutch Power Cows669,62556,518
11Team Japan434,91436,462
12Ars Technica429,50131,298
13Free State Project274,56319,292
14Team Norway188,10514,177
15Team UK31,2573,029
16BOINC Synergy19,9161,039
17Picard7,822546
18X Grubbers Kick Ass3,846303
Total1,054,538,80482,376,830
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,105,788,978,393210,670,445,007
2Pirate Party International.4,018,805,613,459176,181,295,083
3SETI.Germany3,068,239,582,772136,688,176,844
4Team Iowa2,375,695,530,33392,448,182,706
5Team Norway1,087,417,741,65841,381,068,864
6XtremeSystems365,468,752,82416,506,061,444
7Rechenkraft.net325,144,328,97815,400,112,795
8Free-DC59,073,621,2692,793,670,104
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,498,784,1001,604,539,398
10IGA30,822,573,5461,013,037,348
11Dutch Power Cows21,100,166,877799,376,798
12Wiki4Games.com19,004,699,658761,641,696
13Brony@Home18,471,224,3891,056,136,579
14BOINC@Australia17,382,584,081888,960,744
15OcUK15,496,954,603498,054,508
16Czech Republic14,874,946,385626,320,572
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,492,218,693548,241,410
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,792,312,541213,754,090
20Russian_User_Team4,935,554,204197,503,540
21BOINC Synergy4,535,741,259192,574,034
22Ars Technica4,194,448,242212,869,868
23Crunching@EVGA3,426,340,595158,350,280
24TeAm AnandTech2,684,132,57397,069,166
Total (49 teams)15,635,184,967,401701,144,494,129

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 27 Oct 2026 12:04:44:613 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12