Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss522,757,94841,070,467
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR343,700,58626,771,641
3Germany Pr0vieH219,762,39115,078,437
4Germany nemercry148,439,34211,950,443
5elvis123,046,7051,871,593
6Germany strafteter8,689,496688,903
7Germany |MatMan|3,804,703290,674
8Germany BalouTheNavigator689,65350,807
9Netherlands Smiba342,08826,775
10Norway steinrar333,42828,418
11United Kingdom Majestic12302,67931,831
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson167,48413,023
13Germany GrafZahl93,8568,395
14Hungary MJster47,2363,609
15batkerson44,7402,654
16United States sTs36,9382,679
17Germany Andreas3887136,1572,638
18Germany rw200735,2931,866
19United Kingdom untraceablesmurf34,4393,091
20United Kingdom JetSet28,7961,665
21Hong Kong SAR hixie28,1092,727
22Togo bitmaster24,8822,199
23Ukraine absolut23,5921,523
24Germany Bobo21,4281,923
Total (31 users)1,272,580,68397,914,218
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,818,494,512,765200,824,726,748
2Germany Pr0vieH3,599,539,575,133151,918,783,822
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,735,512,115,416129,480,024,603
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,869,044,234,46695,942,453,201
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,370,265,17221,228,974,901
8elvis1706,763,113,44124,553,762,054
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,702,999,74413,029,292,358
12Germany |MatMan|383,033,470,91515,056,062,343
13Norway steinrar377,485,700,09217,335,880,004
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,862,127,79211,141,408,445
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,695,623,08212,871,582,797
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)25,989,585,598,677992,140,312,228

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine866,482,12667,843,631
2SETI.Germany219,762,39115,078,437
3Pirate Party International.148,455,24711,951,649
4XtremeSystems23,086,2781,875,246
5Rechenkraft.net8,854,802701,802
6Brony@Home342,08826,775
7Team Norway333,42828,418
8BOINC@Australia167,48413,023
9Hungarian Geek Alliance47,2363,609
10Free-DC36,9382,679
11Team UK34,4393,091
12BOINC Synergy28,7961,665
13Team Japan24,8822,199
14Dutch Power Cows17,1231,348
15Free State Project13,739937
16Crunching@EVGA13,159918
17Picard11,498648
18Ars Technica5,826254
Total1,267,717,48097,536,329
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,091,918,758,790209,272,814,811
2Pirate Party International.4,041,121,488,999176,666,064,901
3SETI.Germany3,075,114,717,009136,694,854,921
4Team Iowa2,394,761,197,62493,030,105,195
5Team Norway1,094,883,733,62941,603,827,398
6XtremeSystems367,464,240,80116,444,673,890
7Rechenkraft.net329,471,204,97815,515,256,978
8Free-DC59,281,400,8462,799,442,520
9Hungarian Geek Alliance39,050,399,8391,619,097,802
10IGA31,738,685,0881,041,976,261
11Dutch Power Cows21,503,202,569812,070,461
12Wiki4Games.com19,256,865,517768,691,982
13Brony@Home18,470,878,8971,053,802,887
14BOINC@Australia17,362,668,295887,199,033
15OcUK15,574,814,047500,344,330
16Czech Republic15,034,278,833631,386,974
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,612,507,566552,082,616
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,802,055,997214,071,724
20Russian_User_Team5,018,427,139200,036,518
21BOINC Synergy4,589,651,753194,328,011
22Ars Technica4,224,753,898213,799,213
23Crunching@EVGA3,462,030,547159,540,439
24TeAm AnandTech2,725,460,69498,447,275
Total (49 teams)15,686,393,805,265701,180,967,391

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026 12:04:12:487 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12