Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss1,043,045,62782,178,525
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR683,155,97153,305,885
3Germany Pr0vieH433,750,86130,028,553
4Germany nemercry296,086,75623,883,718
5elvis133,709,0452,724,507
6Germany strafteter16,695,2381,323,308
7Germany |MatMan|7,932,452610,353
8Germany BalouTheNavigator904,39867,218
9United Kingdom Majestic12689,79372,391
10Norway steinrar665,17457,554
11Netherlands Smiba465,55137,688
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson326,12125,338
13Germany GrafZahl126,47812,140
14Hungary MJster104,5868,163
15Germany rw200797,2855,181
16batkerson89,0735,323
17Germany Nitmeare84,8715,640
18United States sTs66,7085,024
19United Kingdom JetSet66,2554,110
20United Kingdom untraceablesmurf65,3595,779
21Hong Kong SAR hixie54,4524,859
22Germany Andreas3887147,8693,333
23United States neo34,9191,855
24Togo bitmaster34,6243,399
Total (34 users)2,518,502,234194,394,453
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,818,642,160,179200,836,660,023
2Germany Pr0vieH3,599,753,563,603151,933,733,938
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,736,032,403,095129,521,132,661
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,869,383,689,85195,968,987,445
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,370,652,28621,229,015,461
8elvis1706,773,775,78124,554,614,968
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,068,71013,029,296,792
12Germany |MatMan|383,037,598,66415,056,382,022
13Norway steinrar377,486,031,83817,335,909,140
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,862,342,53711,141,424,856
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,703,628,82412,872,217,202
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)25,990,831,520,228992,236,792,463

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,726,235,043135,486,443
2SETI.Germany433,750,86130,028,553
3Pirate Party International.296,171,62723,889,358
4XtremeSystems33,786,5272,731,145
5Rechenkraft.net16,968,8691,344,011
6Team Norway665,17457,554
7Brony@Home465,55137,688
8BOINC@Australia326,12125,338
9Hungarian Geek Alliance104,5868,163
10Free-DC66,7085,024
11BOINC Synergy66,2554,110
12Team UK65,3595,779
13Crunching@EVGA34,9191,855
14Team Japan34,6243,399
15Ars Technica31,2942,314
16Free State Project29,6871,998
17Dutch Power Cows28,7742,155
18Picard19,3771,239
Total2,508,851,356193,636,126
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,092,778,511,707209,340,457,623
2Pirate Party International.4,041,269,205,379176,678,002,610
3SETI.Germany3,075,328,705,479136,709,805,037
4Team Iowa2,394,761,197,62493,030,105,195
5Team Norway1,094,884,065,37541,603,856,534
6XtremeSystems367,474,941,05016,445,529,789
7Rechenkraft.net329,479,319,04515,515,899,187
8Free-DC59,281,430,6162,799,444,865
9Hungarian Geek Alliance39,050,457,1891,619,102,356
10IGA31,738,685,0881,041,976,261
11Dutch Power Cows21,503,214,220812,071,268
12Wiki4Games.com19,256,865,517768,691,982
13Brony@Home18,471,002,3601,053,813,800
14BOINC@Australia17,362,826,932887,211,348
15OcUK15,574,814,047500,344,330
16Czech Republic15,034,278,833631,386,974
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,612,507,566552,082,616
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,802,055,997214,071,724
20Russian_User_Team5,018,427,139200,036,518
21BOINC Synergy4,589,689,212194,330,456
22Ars Technica4,224,779,366213,801,273
23Crunching@EVGA3,462,052,307159,541,376
24TeAm AnandTech2,725,460,69498,447,275
Total (49 teams)15,687,634,939,141701,277,061,648

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 14 Oct 2026 00:04:09:103 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12