Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1132,340,31910,457,614
2Ukraine tiss77,264,6686,184,755
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR49,119,8143,928,041
4Germany Pr0vieH46,452,0343,453,245
5Germany nemercry20,990,0751,746,430
6Germany BalouTheNavigator4,124,601311,325
7Australia Jonathan Ferguson3,984,070286,315
8Netherlands Smiba2,440,002203,548
9Hungary MJster2,061,475163,964
10batkerson1,359,70195,183
11Germany rw20071,201,32776,460
12Germany Nitmeare941,34474,028
13Hong Kong SAR hixie922,08072,450
14Germany |MatMan|622,80950,738
15Germany WoM541,28535,438
16United States sTs444,04233,947
17Germany Andreas38871420,95225,964
18Ukraine absolut375,60032,445
19Germany strafteter246,14320,266
20Netherlands Junkbuster195,63715,123
21Togo bitmaster156,22113,375
22United States stargazer257142,3409,264
23United Kingdom Majestic12115,83611,045
24Germany GrafZahl105,4777,037
Total (29 users)346,778,47327,324,037
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,822,238,868,124201,128,862,397
2Germany Pr0vieH3,605,114,771,499152,308,923,920
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,748,618,050,165130,508,115,672
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,878,009,758,04996,644,440,701
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,381,078,99921,230,101,491
8elvis1710,333,264,30124,831,762,840
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,707,797,05513,029,609,825
12Germany |MatMan|383,142,582,63615,064,509,529
13Norway steinrar377,497,311,61917,336,829,229
14Germany BalouTheNavigator342,015,023,81411,152,778,143
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,759,165,22012,876,582,124
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,025,291,463,127994,898,901,621

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1XtremeSystems133,262,39910,530,064
2Ukraine126,760,08210,145,241
3SETI.Germany46,452,0343,453,245
4Pirate Party International.21,931,4191,820,458
5BOINC@Australia3,984,070286,315
6Brony@Home2,440,002203,548
7Hungarian Geek Alliance2,061,475163,964
8Rechenkraft.net1,973,899129,727
9Free-DC985,32769,385
10Dutch Power Cows195,63715,123
11Team Japan156,22113,375
12Ars Technica142,3409,264
13Free State Project84,1386,209
14Team Norway37,4812,734
15Picard1,99956
16BOINC Synergy1,994149
Total340,470,51726,848,857
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,106,285,000,978210,752,666,967
2Pirate Party International.4,015,530,139,923176,093,570,869
3SETI.Germany3,067,028,915,975136,683,084,174
4Team Iowa2,373,176,328,68092,369,807,277
5Team Norway1,086,327,246,21341,347,491,379
6XtremeSystems366,255,755,15316,595,052,053
7Rechenkraft.net324,636,651,40915,387,228,655
8Free-DC59,050,495,5872,793,277,583
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,444,476,0921,604,035,903
10IGA30,712,409,9021,009,486,987
11Dutch Power Cows21,041,951,087797,619,448
12Wiki4Games.com18,972,118,721760,731,277
13Brony@Home18,491,512,6851,058,013,473
14BOINC@Australia17,405,435,229890,389,966
15OcUK15,476,228,279497,419,167
16Czech Republic14,852,427,680625,589,573
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,480,221,455547,849,311
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,790,998,407213,710,518
20Russian_User_Team4,924,835,908197,174,963
21BOINC Synergy4,527,521,287192,295,395
22Ars Technica4,189,863,627212,763,522
23Crunching@EVGA3,421,905,866158,197,429
24TeAm AnandTech2,678,647,71896,879,646
Total (49 teams)15,627,528,097,584701,091,386,786

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 29 Oct 2026 04:04:34:013 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12