Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss956,810,49175,420,832
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR629,181,04649,136,022
3Germany Pr0vieH398,943,90427,616,432
4Germany nemercry273,064,03222,015,883
5elvis131,329,5162,534,047
6Germany strafteter15,423,0311,219,941
7Germany |MatMan|7,331,037562,204
8Germany BalouTheNavigator853,51663,074
9Norway steinrar634,30655,264
10United Kingdom Majestic12630,25066,038
11Netherlands Smiba437,85835,238
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson293,76622,473
13Germany GrafZahl118,48211,324
14Hungary MJster96,8447,481
15Germany rw200785,6654,593
16batkerson83,1414,971
17Germany Nitmeare83,0655,472
18United States sTs64,7104,973
19United Kingdom JetSet64,2564,028
20United Kingdom untraceablesmurf59,5805,011
21Hong Kong SAR hixie48,6304,250
22Germany Andreas3887145,9273,252
23Togo bitmaster34,6243,399
24Ukraine absolut33,4452,033
Total (34 users)2,315,935,511178,821,358
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,818,619,137,455200,834,792,188
2Germany Pr0vieH3,599,718,756,646151,931,321,817
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,735,946,167,959129,514,374,968
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,869,329,714,92695,964,817,582
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,370,592,74321,229,009,108
8elvis1706,771,396,25224,554,424,508
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,066,90413,029,296,624
12Germany |MatMan|383,036,997,24915,056,333,873
13Norway steinrar377,486,000,97017,335,906,850
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,862,291,65511,141,420,712
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,702,356,61712,872,113,835
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)25,990,628,953,505992,221,219,368

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,586,024,982124,558,887
2SETI.Germany398,943,90427,616,432
3Pirate Party International.273,147,09722,021,355
4XtremeSystems31,401,1762,540,076
5Rechenkraft.net15,675,1041,239,159
6Team Norway634,30655,264
7Brony@Home437,85835,238
8BOINC@Australia293,76622,473
9Hungarian Geek Alliance96,8447,481
10Free-DC64,7104,973
11BOINC Synergy64,2564,028
12Team UK59,5805,011
13Team Japan34,6243,399
14Ars Technica29,2962,176
15Crunching@EVGA28,9321,684
16Dutch Power Cows26,7862,046
17Free State Project23,6911,543
18Picard19,3771,239
Total2,307,006,289178,122,464
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,092,638,301,646209,329,530,067
2Pirate Party International.4,041,246,180,849176,676,134,607
3SETI.Germany3,075,293,898,522136,707,392,916
4Team Iowa2,394,761,197,62493,030,105,195
5Team Norway1,094,884,034,50741,603,854,244
6XtremeSystems367,472,555,69916,445,338,720
7Rechenkraft.net329,478,025,28015,515,794,335
8Free-DC59,281,428,6182,799,444,814
9Hungarian Geek Alliance39,050,449,4471,619,101,674
10IGA31,738,685,0881,041,976,261
11Dutch Power Cows21,503,212,232812,071,159
12Wiki4Games.com19,256,865,517768,691,982
13Brony@Home18,470,974,6671,053,811,350
14BOINC@Australia17,362,794,577887,208,483
15OcUK15,574,814,047500,344,330
16Czech Republic15,034,278,833631,386,974
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,612,507,566552,082,616
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,802,055,997214,071,724
20Russian_User_Team5,018,427,139200,036,518
21BOINC Synergy4,589,687,213194,330,374
22Ars Technica4,224,777,368213,801,135
23Crunching@EVGA3,462,046,320159,541,205
24TeAm AnandTech2,725,460,69498,447,275
Total (49 teams)15,687,433,094,074701,261,549,209

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026 22:04:11:307 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12