Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1259,544,30720,233,073
2Ukraine tiss166,928,32013,301,902
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR104,826,5748,337,905
4Germany Pr0vieH82,373,1146,114,908
5Germany nemercry40,665,4563,346,415
6Germany BalouTheNavigator10,305,740766,997
7Australia Jonathan Ferguson9,324,011577,521
8Netherlands Smiba5,597,608461,260
9Hungary MJster3,458,112271,139
10batkerson2,341,277158,678
11Germany rw20072,208,619147,586
12Hong Kong SAR hixie1,765,029142,880
13Germany |MatMan|1,481,359114,718
14Germany WoM939,76761,909
15Ukraine absolut707,03547,625
16Germany Andreas38871675,83340,137
17Netherlands Cowtipping558,49437,981
18United States sTs551,32929,504
19Germany strafteter466,43038,273
20Netherlands Junkbuster416,63034,238
21Togo bitmaster298,43326,214
22United Kingdom Majestic12283,25828,971
23United States stargazer257279,86821,442
24United States EmilyS176,17011,975
Total (34 users)696,493,00754,377,484
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,822,649,056,381201,162,580,833
2Germany Pr0vieH3,605,956,367,637152,371,011,575
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,750,240,850,475130,636,825,907
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,879,046,687,63996,726,495,400
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,383,514,14321,230,343,021
8elvis1712,693,637,98225,015,259,818
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,721,902,79413,030,606,117
12Germany |MatMan|383,157,296,89015,065,677,395
13Norway steinrar377,498,151,42617,336,894,626
14Germany BalouTheNavigator342,133,159,21811,161,769,538
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,763,391,49712,876,916,004
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,031,983,419,545995,420,672,460

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine272,465,75121,687,668
2XtremeSystems261,311,32220,376,153
3SETI.Germany82,373,1146,114,908
4Pirate Party International.40,665,4563,346,415
5BOINC@Australia9,324,011577,521
6Brony@Home5,597,608461,260
7Hungarian Geek Alliance3,458,112271,139
8Rechenkraft.net3,388,037228,987
9Free-DC1,491,09691,413
10Dutch Power Cows975,12472,219
11Team Japan298,43326,214
12Ars Technica279,86821,442
13Free State Project176,17011,975
14Team Norway103,2376,735
15BOINC Synergy13,636923
16Team UK3,889233
17X Grubbers Kick Ass3,870231
18Picard1,80524
Total681,930,53953,295,460
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,107,637,284,151210,920,919,437
2Pirate Party International.4,010,912,700,594175,975,184,908
3SETI.Germany3,065,389,833,553136,678,064,699
4Team Iowa2,369,251,111,60892,248,514,270
5Team Norway1,084,707,101,90341,297,768,262
6XtremeSystems367,897,324,19916,759,365,238
7Rechenkraft.net323,890,632,99315,368,285,880
8Free-DC59,021,792,3202,792,959,370
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,388,776,7071,604,177,963
10IGA30,525,357,0711,003,483,222
11Dutch Power Cows20,964,460,337795,358,492
12Wiki4Games.com18,925,674,960759,440,312
13Brony@Home18,529,946,1061,061,646,578
14BOINC@Australia17,466,165,650895,073,764
15OcUK15,444,841,155496,593,248
16Czech Republic14,820,042,423624,544,045
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,457,420,836547,112,733
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,789,074,136213,645,191
20Russian_User_Team4,908,337,994196,667,648
21BOINC Synergy4,515,822,901191,903,369
22Ars Technica4,183,200,773212,631,096
23Crunching@EVGA3,416,657,726158,017,331
24TeAm AnandTech2,672,471,78996,672,066
Total (49 teams)15,617,525,241,084701,105,080,373

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 01 Nov 2026 08:04:22:313 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12