Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss820,536,49564,884,694
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR555,033,52643,773,277
3Germany Pr0vieH327,958,99622,928,704
4Germany nemercry231,076,19018,829,152
5elvis122,440,7781,834,773
6Germany |MatMan|5,933,029465,839
7Germany strafteter1,039,72883,799
8Norway steinrar592,89451,844
9Germany BalouTheNavigator572,83144,830
10United Kingdom Majestic12511,22853,516
11Netherlands Smiba304,02425,802
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson185,36915,028
13Hungary MJster92,5308,398
14Germany GrafZahl71,7655,775
15Germany rw200762,0223,749
16United Kingdom JetSet55,9443,862
17batkerson55,4433,719
18United Kingdom untraceablesmurf50,2734,610
19Hong Kong SAR hixie46,8783,412
20United States sTs46,8103,645
21Germany Andreas3887127,7321,896
22United States stargazer25719,7191,101
23United States EmilyS19,4001,294
24Ukraine absolut19,2811,279
Total (31 users)1,966,831,323153,039,482
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,819,453,602,167200,902,726,561
2Germany Pr0vieH3,600,908,356,245152,013,521,135
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,738,847,539,633129,743,480,362
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,871,278,377,92496,118,437,674
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,372,579,77021,229,223,289
8elvis1706,865,226,90324,562,035,785
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,159,01713,029,303,010
12Germany |MatMan|383,058,008,09315,057,976,806
13Norway steinrar377,488,038,99017,336,076,885
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,864,680,01811,141,609,739
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,736,024,99712,874,770,681
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)25,997,662,536,396992,766,923,284

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,438,371,587113,633,949
2SETI.Germany345,705,45524,099,820
3Pirate Party International.240,923,95219,651,909
4XtremeSystems23,801,3971,944,104
5Rechenkraft.net1,269,679100,285
6Team Norway620,29753,645
7Brony@Home321,41527,766
8BOINC@Australia192,90515,671
9Hungarian Geek Alliance101,6599,225
10BOINC Synergy55,9443,862
11Team UK54,2624,889
12Free-DC50,8103,748
13Ars Technica19,7191,101
14Free State Project19,4001,294
15Team Japan17,5971,555
16Picard15,740865
17Dutch Power Cows5,835261
Total2,051,547,653159,553,949
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,096,121,190,572209,671,331,035
2Pirate Party International.4,036,397,008,351176,577,458,188
3SETI.Germany3,073,981,612,179136,709,791,595
4Team Iowa2,390,758,655,02292,909,955,567
5Team Norway1,093,285,336,11741,556,756,412
6XtremeSystems366,497,502,15216,426,454,742
7Rechenkraft.net328,368,779,18415,486,066,644
8Free-DC59,234,782,5842,798,023,885
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,926,643,8381,615,504,911
10IGA31,556,698,5161,036,314,192
11Dutch Power Cows21,417,968,976809,392,096
12Wiki4Games.com19,200,585,808767,124,567
13Brony@Home18,460,429,9301,053,534,674
14BOINC@Australia17,362,666,543887,241,954
15OcUK15,562,003,341499,934,256
16Czech Republic15,000,790,754630,338,363
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,586,017,373551,247,895
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,799,958,648214,004,740
20Russian_User_Team4,998,764,799199,434,961
21BOINC Synergy4,578,010,002193,957,723
22Ars Technica4,214,167,311213,454,057
23Crunching@EVGA3,454,853,497159,308,198
24TeAm AnandTech2,716,465,75698,143,787
Total (49 teams)15,676,407,390,983701,271,825,693

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 16 Oct 2026 19:03:07:093 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12