Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss1,011,508,56879,565,432
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR677,482,74252,836,896
3Germany Pr0vieH353,255,89924,938,201
4Germany nemercry290,478,00723,643,727
5elvis124,766,1412,006,677
6Germany |MatMan|7,562,324581,415
7Germany strafteter986,04977,423
8Norway steinrar908,43775,475
9United Kingdom Majestic12666,82473,034
10Germany BalouTheNavigator566,81143,875
11Netherlands Smiba355,08230,698
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson274,93722,288
13Germany GrafZahl189,93316,409
14Germany Nitmeare107,1017,015
15United Kingdom untraceablesmurf93,2016,459
16United Kingdom JetSet88,8635,287
17Hungary MJster86,2896,608
18Germany rw200779,1485,336
19Germany Andreas3887159,4413,700
20batkerson58,5094,102
21Hong Kong SAR hixie54,6443,528
22United States sTs43,2502,306
23Ukraine absolut31,1912,316
24United States stargazer25727,4011,821
Total (31 users)2,369,821,522183,966,349
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,820,241,233,273200,966,938,851
2Germany Pr0vieH3,601,909,295,309152,084,009,446
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,741,457,478,451129,947,456,314
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,873,052,370,92096,257,347,270
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,374,296,94321,229,407,760
8elvis1706,948,425,71824,568,762,583
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,445,79913,029,323,017
12Germany |MatMan|383,077,547,96115,059,437,213
13Norway steinrar377,490,580,81617,336,281,291
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,866,051,45311,141,714,406
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,738,757,57012,874,982,751
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,003,951,057,255993,253,789,774

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,689,022,501132,404,644
2SETI.Germany353,255,89924,938,201
3Pirate Party International.290,585,10823,650,742
4XtremeSystems24,836,1282,011,685
5Rechenkraft.net1,314,571102,868
6Team Norway908,43775,475
7Brony@Home355,08230,698
8BOINC@Australia274,93722,288
9Team UK93,2016,459
10BOINC Synergy88,8635,287
11Hungarian Geek Alliance86,2896,608
12Free-DC43,2502,306
13Ars Technica27,4011,821
14Free State Project24,9451,589
15Dutch Power Cows15,3581,016
16Picard13,767634
17Team Japan5,574378
Total2,360,951,311183,262,699
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,098,971,529,210209,961,495,289
2Pirate Party International.4,031,542,170,015176,474,051,582
3SETI.Germany3,072,442,344,198136,697,170,804
4Team Iowa2,386,576,915,03292,782,340,442
5Team Norway1,091,622,455,95741,507,676,455
6XtremeSystems365,741,570,28416,409,559,045
7Rechenkraft.net327,404,698,39415,459,262,279
8Free-DC59,183,471,2432,796,446,759
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,802,326,8901,611,840,431
10IGA31,373,888,3921,030,516,676
11Dutch Power Cows21,330,319,119806,596,190
12Wiki4Games.com19,145,388,218765,589,256
13Brony@Home18,450,319,6581,053,267,766
14BOINC@Australia17,361,285,157887,244,710
15OcUK15,557,194,423499,783,338
16Czech Republic14,967,388,494629,275,444
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,560,434,928550,435,113
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,797,897,398213,937,055
20Russian_User_Team4,980,787,223198,878,886
21BOINC Synergy4,567,299,370193,610,521
22Ars Technica4,204,144,415213,122,627
23Crunching@EVGA3,446,314,649159,023,400
24TeAm AnandTech2,707,196,96397,832,249
Total (49 teams)15,664,636,085,144701,206,007,568

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 19 Oct 2026 21:05:00:680 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12