Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss396,079,38830,840,528
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR258,119,41620,113,227
3Germany Pr0vieH145,246,5609,804,667
4Germany nemercry106,891,6378,607,718
5elvis114,499,7711,152,666
6Germany |MatMan|2,687,005205,105
7Germany strafteter1,367,747107,724
8Norway steinrar376,25030,676
9Germany BalouTheNavigator309,86022,785
10United Kingdom Majestic12250,85823,051
11Netherlands Smiba169,37312,643
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson113,2668,804
13Germany GrafZahl96,0147,051
14Germany rw200735,4831,786
15United Kingdom JetSet33,3222,357
16Hungary MJster33,2763,096
17batkerson31,1551,374
18United Kingdom untraceablesmurf21,3961,524
19Hong Kong SAR hixie19,2661,109
20Germany Andreas3887115,4251,035
21United States sTs13,953953
22Ukraine absolut13,391932
23Netherlands Junkbuster9,880319
24Togo bitmaster9,435582
Total (30 users)926,475,89170,954,034
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,821,528,983,085201,071,031,310
2Germany Pr0vieH3,603,649,812,542152,202,860,997
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,746,079,692,888130,308,077,814
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,876,237,446,05296,505,117,645
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,377,492,49521,229,737,024
8elvis1707,112,929,08924,581,919,979
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,526,92013,029,328,869
12Germany |MatMan|383,116,623,70815,062,477,747
13Norway steinrar377,495,049,46417,336,651,520
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,869,649,48011,142,003,800
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,750,153,88212,875,873,905
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,015,021,323,398994,103,848,567

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine654,212,19550,954,687
2SETI.Germany145,246,5609,804,667
3Pirate Party International.106,891,6378,607,718
4XtremeSystems14,524,8301,154,167
5Rechenkraft.net1,514,669117,596
6Team Norway376,25030,676
7Brony@Home169,37312,643
8BOINC@Australia113,2668,804
9BOINC Synergy33,3222,357
10Hungarian Geek Alliance33,2763,096
11Team UK21,3961,524
12Free-DC13,953953
13Dutch Power Cows9,880319
14Team Japan9,435582
15Ars Technica7,644247
16X Grubbers Kick Ass5,629650
17Free State Project3,839378
18Picard1,99754
Total923,189,15170,701,118
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,104,264,814,337210,487,891,296
2Pirate Party International.4,023,544,519,113176,300,049,006
3SETI.Germany3,069,934,218,210136,680,914,911
4Team Iowa2,379,714,356,21492,571,589,551
5Team Norway1,089,003,397,40141,429,250,479
6XtremeSystems364,334,627,38416,379,373,981
7Rechenkraft.net325,932,097,88715,419,163,740
8Free-DC59,101,886,8992,793,936,159
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,585,218,7311,605,406,314
10IGA31,021,792,6631,019,354,129
11Dutch Power Cows21,182,888,084801,879,803
12Wiki4Games.com19,054,535,172763,032,936
13Brony@Home18,437,857,4911,052,967,091
14BOINC@Australia17,356,349,975887,169,794
15OcUK15,531,537,483499,001,987
16Czech Republic14,909,517,586627,437,478
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,514,501,054548,959,318
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,794,367,055213,821,415
20Russian_User_Team4,952,359,988198,009,583
21BOINC Synergy4,547,774,406192,968,844
22Ars Technica4,199,159,920212,951,677
23Crunching@EVGA3,433,750,481158,598,327
24TeAm AnandTech2,691,790,91697,320,687
Total (49 teams)15,645,900,175,900701,148,099,757

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 24 Oct 2026 09:05:06:097 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12