Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1164,055,35911,717,327
2Ukraine tiss123,592,6529,657,155
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR85,456,0046,690,720
4Germany Pr0vieH76,122,1115,515,464
5Germany nemercry35,744,4682,894,573
6Germany BalouTheNavigator7,437,378553,775
7Netherlands Smiba5,762,699489,689
8Australia Jonathan Ferguson2,780,347132,261
9Hungary MJster2,567,532210,817
10batkerson2,212,583129,416
11Germany GrafZahl1,804,410131,065
12Hong Kong SAR hixie1,734,834119,376
13Germany |MatMan|1,415,906115,191
14United States sTs967,72068,767
15Germany rw2007892,52460,355
16Germany strafteter547,02241,644
17Ukraine absolut419,39334,548
18Germany Andreas38871404,98624,119
19Netherlands Junkbuster267,45521,368
20United Kingdom Majestic12252,87026,667
21Togo bitmaster209,03715,274
22United States stargazer257171,67211,106
23Norway steinrar113,4549,328
24Germany Bobo86,2127,522
Total (29 users)515,097,34638,682,904
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,821,738,892,769201,087,954,196
2Germany Pr0vieH3,603,975,745,436152,225,534,941
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,746,819,675,778130,365,657,622
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,876,746,487,48396,544,651,102
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,378,176,85021,229,805,991
8elvis1707,294,504,35224,595,040,007
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,526,92013,029,328,869
12Germany |MatMan|383,124,160,92315,063,066,819
13Norway steinrar377,495,781,09517,336,709,986
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,877,425,89311,142,586,850
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,752,975,56412,876,092,515
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,017,028,628,029994,256,730,383

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine209,468,04916,382,423
2XtremeSystems165,790,19311,836,703
3SETI.Germany76,122,1115,515,464
4Pirate Party International.35,744,4682,894,573
5Brony@Home5,762,699489,689
6Rechenkraft.net3,648,942257,183
7BOINC@Australia2,780,347132,261
8Hungarian Geek Alliance2,567,532210,817
9Free-DC1,021,83372,528
10Dutch Power Cows267,45521,368
11Team Japan209,03715,274
12Ars Technica171,67211,106
13Team Norway113,4549,328
14Team UK11,032748
15BOINC Synergy9,616521
16Picard2,000132
17X Grubbers Kick Ass1,957215
Total503,692,39737,850,333
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,105,101,506,416210,571,356,516
2Pirate Party International.4,022,180,252,751176,269,097,576
3SETI.Germany3,069,498,712,267136,685,256,435
4Team Iowa2,378,481,447,32492,533,205,746
5Team Norway1,088,477,278,43041,413,263,684
6XtremeSystems364,292,610,05116,386,351,436
7Rechenkraft.net325,691,034,23115,412,657,536
8Free-DC59,089,397,9122,793,582,548
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,554,682,0931,604,619,015
10IGA30,961,069,4851,017,386,063
11Dutch Power Cows21,159,299,421801,124,344
12Wiki4Games.com19,040,090,405762,623,855
13Brony@Home18,441,639,3531,053,403,113
14BOINC@Australia17,357,654,066887,267,609
15OcUK15,522,653,145498,719,366
16Czech Republic14,899,519,554627,113,548
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,507,618,576548,732,331
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,793,736,140213,800,427
20Russian_User_Team4,949,227,475197,911,729
21BOINC Synergy4,544,310,435192,852,349
22Ars Technica4,198,690,297212,940,528
23Crunching@EVGA3,431,928,524158,537,479
24TeAm AnandTech2,689,772,06897,251,718
Total (49 teams)15,642,714,218,640701,146,106,202

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 25 Oct 2026 07:04:42:777 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12