Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1673,990,12153,166,232
2Ukraine tiss457,792,36636,433,143
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR301,551,83723,900,298
4Germany Pr0vieH253,051,16418,487,745
5Germany nemercry123,732,41410,132,503
6Germany BalouTheNavigator29,823,7602,173,998
7Australia Jonathan Ferguson12,777,926698,948
8Netherlands Smiba11,973,497971,622
9Hungary MJster11,113,683925,727
10Germany GrafZahl8,892,293723,440
11batkerson7,154,808505,689
12Hong Kong SAR hixie5,833,403454,275
13Germany |MatMan|4,478,355356,295
14Germany rw20074,331,223283,888
15Germany WoM2,722,877181,059
16Germany Andreas388712,170,673138,006
17United States sTs1,985,775128,139
18Ukraine absolut1,826,655145,813
19Germany strafteter1,391,834109,890
20Netherlands Junkbuster1,191,080100,268
21Togo bitmaster801,86869,785
22United States stargazer257716,63251,286
23United Kingdom Majestic12656,01768,298
24United States EmilyS508,48933,330
Total (33 users)1,921,705,032150,326,818
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,822,200,647,925201,125,700,891
2Germany Pr0vieH3,605,034,549,061152,303,014,943
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,748,482,580,664130,497,293,049
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,877,922,783,33496,637,513,084
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,380,851,98721,230,079,988
8elvis1710,099,492,37324,813,311,882
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,706,082,59413,029,479,351
12Germany |MatMan|383,141,300,01115,064,405,027
13Norway steinrar377,497,227,16317,336,823,272
14Germany BalouTheNavigator342,006,726,52111,152,161,277
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,758,701,93012,876,544,403
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,024,679,050,182994,850,824,397

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine761,170,85860,479,254
2XtremeSystems679,827,08953,620,779
3SETI.Germany253,051,16418,487,745
4Pirate Party International.124,169,21510,157,760
5Rechenkraft.net16,786,0231,255,224
6BOINC@Australia12,777,926698,948
7Brony@Home11,973,497971,622
8Hungarian Geek Alliance11,113,683925,727
9Free-DC4,708,652309,198
10Dutch Power Cows1,191,080100,268
11Team Japan801,86869,785
12Ars Technica716,63251,286
13Free State Project508,48933,330
14Team Norway243,83918,143
15Team UK44,9144,134
16BOINC Synergy29,3552,021
17X Grubbers Kick Ass9,702966
18Picard5,546283
Total1,879,129,532147,186,473
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,106,517,546,044210,749,820,216
2Pirate Party International.4,017,229,916,243176,142,979,139
3SETI.Germany3,067,802,578,379136,697,547,498
4Team Iowa2,374,409,832,63292,408,028,933
5Team Norway1,086,866,957,05541,364,090,492
6XtremeSystems366,281,088,41716,583,633,855
7Rechenkraft.net324,900,941,14615,394,381,694
8Free-DC59,065,228,7402,793,663,618
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,478,225,8831,604,854,919
10IGA30,766,859,0531,011,211,274
11Dutch Power Cows21,071,520,827798,538,567
12Wiki4Games.com18,988,362,124761,187,036
13Brony@Home18,489,056,6941,057,691,704
14BOINC@Australia17,400,533,766890,009,665
15OcUK15,486,679,192497,723,631
16Czech Republic14,863,621,564625,950,236
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,486,530,062548,057,856
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,791,657,094213,731,480
20Russian_User_Team4,930,580,867197,351,437
21BOINC Synergy4,531,366,420192,427,502
22Ars Technica4,192,573,778212,846,806
23Crunching@EVGA3,424,075,261158,272,704
24TeAm AnandTech2,681,448,95996,978,362
Total (49 teams)15,632,491,028,804701,208,029,875

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 28 Oct 2026 21:04:45:730 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12